top of page

Privacy Policy

At Osteopathy Health Care Singapore, safeguarding your personal information and respecting your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

  1. Collection of Personal Information: As part of our services and treatment offerings, we may collect your personal data, including but not limited to your name, contact details, medical history, and relevant health information. This information is collected for identification, communication, and treatment purposes. We ensure that only necessary and relevant data is collected with your consent.

  2. Use of Personal Information: We use your personal information solely for the purpose of providing our services to you. This includes scheduling appointments, maintaining accurate records, and delivering appropriate healthcare treatments. We do not use your personal information for marketing purposes or share it with external bodies, companies, or organizations without your explicit written consent.

  3. Withdrawal of Consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information at any time. Upon receiving your withdrawal request, we will promptly remove your details from our database, subject to any legal or regulatory obligations.

  4. Storage and Protection of Personal Information: We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We maintain strict confidentiality and ensure that only authorized personnel have access to your personal data. Our internal policies regarding the storage and disclosure of clinical notes align with the guidelines established by the Singapore Medical Council and the Personal Data Protection Commission.

  5. Compliance with PDPA: Osteopathy Health Care Singapore complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and its regulations. We uphold the principles of fairness, transparency, and accountability in the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

  6. Website and Third-Party Links: Our website, www.osteopathyhealthcare.com, may contain links to third-party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites when accessing them.

  7. Contact Information: If you have any inquiries, concerns, or requests relating to our privacy policies or the handling of your personal information, please contact our dedicated Personal Data Protection Officer at info@osteopathyhealthcare.com.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and legal obligations. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay informed about how we protect your personal data.

 

Last updated: 30 May 2023

privacy_policy.jpg
bottom of page